International Symposium on Ultrafast Intense Laser Science
Home
General information
ISUILS2019
Message from Co-chairs
Date and venue
Program
Registration/Accommodations
Travel information
Visa application
Submit a poster
Program
Sponsors
Past Meetings
Contact us
Links

Program

August 4th (Sun.)

Arrival and Registration
18:00 -
Welcome reception at Prince Hotel Kushiro

August 5th (Mon.)

8:30 - 9:00
Opening Session

Tribute to the Honorary Chair
Awarding ceremony of the ISUILS Young Researcher Awards

9:00 - 11:00
Session I: Filamentation and applications
Discussion Leader:
See Leang Chin (Laval University)
Invited Speakers:
Huailiang Xu (Jilin University)
Tomoyuki Yatsuhashi (Osaka City University)
11:00 - 12:00
Short presentations of poster papers
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:30
Session II: Chirality in molecules in intense laser fields
Discussion Leader:
André Bandrauk (University of Sherbrooke)
Invited Speakers:
Oren Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
David Ayuso (MBI)
Taro Sekikawa (Hokkaido University)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 18:00
Session III: Laser driven particle acceleration
Discussion Leader:
Kiminori Kondo (QST)
Invited Speakers:
David Neely (STFC)
Yuji Fukuda (QST)
18:00 -
Dinner

August 6th (Tue.)

8:30 - 10:30
Session IV: Molecular imaging
Discussion Leader:
Ryuji Itakura (QST)
Invited Speakers:
Hans Jakob Wörner (ETH Zürich)
Akiyoshi Hishikawa (Nagoya University)
10:30 - 12:00
Sponsors’ Session
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 14:30
Poster Session I
14:30 - 16:30
Session V: Nanoscale imaging and nanophotonics
Discussion Leader:
Parinda Vasa (IIT Bombay)
Invited Speakers:
Gerhard Paulus (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
Hiroaki Misawa (Hokkaido University)
16:30 -
Free time and dinner in Kushiro downtown

August 7th (Wed.)

8:30 - 11:00
Session VI: Recent advances in high-power laser systems
Discussion Leader:
Ken-ichi Ueda (University of Electro-Communications)
Invited Speakers:
Ruxin Li (SIOM)
Chang Hee Nam (GIST and IBS)
Martin Divoky (HiLase Centre)
11:00 - 12:00
Poster Session II
12:00 -
Free Discussion (Visit to Lake Akan district)
17:30 -
BBQ dinner at “Tancho-no-Sato” camping area

August 8th (Thu.)

8:30 - 10:30
Session VII: Theory on atoms and molecules in intense laser fields
Discussion Leader:
Farhad Faisal (Bielefeld University)
Invited Speakers:
Hirohiko Kono (Tohoku University)
Tamás Szidarovszky (Eötvös Loránd University)
10:30 - 12:00
Poster session III
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:30
Session VIII: Attosecond science and applications
Discussion Leader:
Katsumi Midorikawa (RIKEN)
Invited Speakers:
Kyung Taec Kim (GIST and IBS)
Pengfei Lan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Yuxi Fu (RIKEN)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 18:00
Session IX: Extreme metrology
Discussion Leader:
Wendell Hill, III (University of Maryland)
Invited Speakers:
Justin Peatross (Brigham Young University)
Jian-Xing Li (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
18:00 -
Banquet

August 9th (Fri.)

Departure

top