International Symposium on Ultrafast Intense Laser Science
Home
General information
ISUILS2017
Message from Co-chairs
Date and venue
Program
Program
Sponsors
Past Meetings
Contact us
Links

Program

 [October 29th (Sun.)]
Registration
18:00 - Welcome Reception
 [October 30th (Mon.)]
8:30 - 9:00 Opening Session: Tribute to the Honorary Chair Awarding of the Young Researcher Awards
9:00 - 11:30 Session I: Molecules in intense laser fields I
  Discussion Leader:
Jian Wu (East China Normal University)
Invited Speakers:
Zhi Heng Loh (Nanyang Technological University)
Hans Jakob Wörner (ETH Zurich)
Toshiaki Ando (The University of Tokyo)
11:30 - 12:30 Short presentations of poster papers
List of poster presentations
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:30 Session II: Warm dense matter produced by high-intensity short-pulsed lasers
  Discussion Leader:
Dimitri Batani (University of Bordeaux)
Invited Speakers:
Katarzyna Jakubowska (University of Bordeaux and IPPLM)
Keisuke Shigemori (Osaka University)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 18:00 Session III: Nano-scale imaging using high-order harmonics
  Discussion Leader:
Gerhard Paulus (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
Invited Speakers:
Silvio Fuchs (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
Robert Jones (University of Virginia)
18:00 - Dinner
 [October 31st (Tue.)]
8:00 - 10:00 Session IV: Current trends in femtosecond filamentation in air
  Discussion Leader:
André Mysyrowicz (ENSTA)
Invited Speakers:
Huailiang Xu (Jilin University)
Aditya Dharmadhikari (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
10:00 - 11:30 Coffee break and Poster Session I
11:30 - 12:30 Sponsors’ Session I
 
  1. Spectra-Physics, MKS Instruments
    “Spectra-Physics scientific lasers: Leading ultrafast technology”
    Tienan Zhao

  2. Amplitude Technologies
    “Towards high repetition rate ultra-intense lasers, latest developments at Amplitude Technologies”
    Franck Falcoz

  3. Thales Optronique
    “Broadband 7 µm OPCPA pumped by a 2 µm picosecond Ho:YLF CPA system - Thales latest developments in mid-infrared lasers”
    Guillaume Matras

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00 - 18:00 Free Discussion
18:00 - Dinner
 [November 1st (Wed.)]
8:00 - 10:30 Session V:Attosecond phenomena and applications
  Discussion Leader:
Andre Bandrauk (University of Sherbrooke)
Invited Speakers:
Xue-Bin Bian (Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics)
Katsumi Midorikawa (RIKEN)
Jörn Manz (Free University of Berlin)
10:30 - 11:30 Sponsors’ Session II
 
  1. Fastlite
    “15-W, 100-kHz, few-cycle mid-infrared source with sub-100-mrad single shot CEP noise”
    Hervé Jousselin

  2. Japan Laser Corporation
    “Few cycle pulses IR laser system based on a bandwidth-optimized high energy Yb-doped fiber laser: Application to XUV generation”
    Jun Sasaki

  3. Coherent
    “High reliability and performance Titanium Sapphire and Ytterbium ultrafast lasers”
    Marco Arrigoni

11:45 - Free Discussion
18:30 - Dinner
 [November 2nd (Thu.)]
8:30 - 11:00 Session VI: Molecules in intense laser fields II
  Discussion Leader:
Tamás Szidarovszky (Eötvös Lorand University)
Invited Speakers:
Paraskevas Tzallas (IESL, FORTH)
Olivier Faucher (University of Burgundy)
Markus Kitzler (Vienna University of Technology)
11:00 - 12:00 Poster Session II
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 15:30 Session VII: Atoms and molecules in intense laser fields (Theory)
  Discussion Leader:
Farhad Faisal (Bielefeld University)
Invited Speakers:
Yukiyoshi Ohtsuki (Tohoku University)
Kenichi Ishikawa (The University of Tokyo)
Feng He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 18:30 Session VIII: Development and diagnostics of ultra-high power lasers
  Discussion Leader:
Chang Hee Nam (GIST)
Invited Speakers:
Philippe Martin (CEA, Saclay)
Xiaoyan Liang (SIOM)
Luis Roso (CLPU)
18:30 - Banquet
 [November 3rd (Fri.)]
Departure
top