International Symposium on Ultrafast Intense Laser Science
Home
General information
Isuils12
Message from Co-chairs
Date and venue
Program
Sponsors
Program
Photo gallery
Past Meetings
Contact us
Links
Program
 [October 6th (Sun)]
16:00 - 18:30 Registration
18:30 - 20:30 Welcome Reception
 [October 7th (Mon)]
9:00 - 9:30 Opening Session: Tribute to the Honorary Co-chairs
  H. Kono (Tohoku University)
D. Normand (CEA, Saclay)
9:30 - 12:00 Session I: Atoms and molecules in intense laser fields I
  Discussion Leader:
H. Kono (Tohoku University)
Invited speakers:
A. Hishikawa (Nagoya University)
F. Martin (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
A. Bandrauk (University of Sherbrooke)
12:00 - 12:30 Coffee break
12:30 - 13:30 Short presentations for poster papers
>> List of poster presentations
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 17:30 Session II: Laser plasma particle acceleration
  Discussion Leader:
P. Martin (CEA, Saclay)
Invited speakers:
W. Leemans (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
M. Borghesi (Queen’s University Belfast)
J. Liu (SIOM)
17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 - 20:30 Session III: Filamentation and related issues
  Discussion Leader:
S. L. Chin (Laval University)
Invited speakers:
R. J. Levis (Temple University)
A. Gaeta (Cornell University)
A. Mysyrowicz (LOA, ENSTA)
20:30 - Cocktail reception at the Spanish-Japanese Cultural Center,
the University of Salamanca
 [October 8th (Tue)]
9:00 - 11:30 Session IV: High- order harmonics and attosecond pulse generation
  Discussion Leader:
G. G. Paulus (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
Invited speakers:
P. Salières (CEA, Saclay)
C.H. Nam (GIST)
A. Zair (Imperial College London)
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 - 13:00 Sponsors' Session I
 
  1. “Latest achievements and future technological breakdowns in Petawatt level Lasers”
    G. Matras (Thales Optronique)
  2. “Recent progress on developments presented at previous ISUILS conferences”
    N. Forget (Fastlite)
  3. “Advanced, highly reliable seed and pump lasers for KHz to 100 kHz CPA and OPCPA systems”
    M. Arrigoni (Coherent Inc.)
  4. “Yb lasers sources for Light Sources applications”
    J. Sasaki (Japan Laser Corporation)
13:00 - 14:00 Poster Session
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:30 - 19:30 Sponsors' Session II & CLPU Lab Tour
  A parallel session of presentations and demonstrations from the following sponsor companies:
  • Femtolasers
    “State-of the art Carrier-Envelope Phase stabilization of ultrafast laser systems” (M. Lisowski)
  • Amplitude Technologies
    “Latest developments on high temporal contrast, ultra-short pulse duration, PW laser systems” (F. Falcoz)
  • Lasing, S. A., Newport Corporation, and Spectra-Physics
    “Lasing, S.A. a Value-added reseller” (G. Guadaño)
20:00 - 20:30 Poster Session
20 :30 - Cocktail party and dinner
sponsored by Amplitude Technologies
 [October 9th (Wed)]
9:00 - 11:00 Session V: Biomedical applications of ultrashort intense laser science
  Discussion Leader:
A. Giulietti (INO-CNR Pisa)
Invited speakers:
K. Kondo (JAEA)
Y. Gauduel (LOA, ENSTA)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 14:00 Session VI: Solids and intense light field
  Discussion Leader:
K. G. Nakamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Invited speakers:
P. Hommelhoff (MPI of Quantum Optics)
M. Stockman (Georgia State University)
K. Onda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - Free Discussion
 [October 10th (Thu)]
9:00 - 11:00 Session VII: Advanced free electron laser sources in EUV and X-ray regions
  Discussion Leader:
M. Yabashi (RIKEN SPring-8 Center)
Invited speakers:
W. White (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
T. Tschentscher (European XFEL)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:30 Session VIII: Dense matter states produced by short laser pulses
  Discussion Leader:
D. Batani (University of Bordeaux)
Invited speakers:
H. Nishimura (ILE, Osaka University)
M. Roth (University of Technology Darmstadt/GSI)
13:30 - 14:00 Poster Session
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 17:30 Session IX: Atoms and molecules in intense laser fields II
  Discussion Leader:
W. T. Hill (University of Maryland)
Invited speakers:
Y. Nabekawa (RIKEN)
K.-M. Weitzel (Philipps University of Marburg)
17:30 -19:00 Poster Session
19:30 - Banquet
 [October 11th (Fri)]
Departure