International Symposium on Ultrafast Intense Laser Science

Program

December 11th (Sun.)

 
Arrival and Registration
18:00 -
Welcome reception

December 12th (Mon.)

8:30 - 9:00
Opening Session

Tribute to the Honorary Chair

9:00 - 11:00
Session I: Polyatomic molecules in intense laser fields

Tomoya Okino (RIKEN)
“Development of multifragment 3D ion momentum imaging methods for investigating ultrafast dynamics of polyatomic molecules”

Taro Sekikawa (Hokkaido University)
“Thermal ring-opening dynamics of 1,3-cyclohexadiene investigated using high harmonic generation”

Satoshi Ashihara (The University of Tokyo)
“Control of multi-quantum vibrational excitations with intense mid-infrared fields”

Kaoru Yamanouchi (The University of Tokyo)
“Ultrafast molecular dynamics and ultrahigh resolution spectroscopy using ultrashort intense laser pulses”

11:00 - 11:15
Group photo
11:30 - 12:00
Short presentations of poster papers
List of poster presentations
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 14:30
Session II: Coherence and entanglement

Kazutaka Nakamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
“Quantum coherence in electron-phonon coupled states in solids”

Kunio Ishida (Utsunomiya University)
“Theoretical study of the dynamics of photoinduced entanglement in electron-phonon systems”

14:30 - 16:00
Poster Session I
16:00 - 18:00
Session III: HHG, photonics, and materials

Kunie Ishioka (NIMS)
“Carrier and phonon dynamics at buried interfaces probed with linear optical spectroscopy”

Gerhard Paulus (Friedrich-Schiller University Jena)
“Imaging, identification, and spectroscopy of buried nanoscale structures using high- harmonic radiation”

Crina Cojocaru (Catalonia Polytechnic University)
“Harmonic generation at nanoscale in femtosecond regime”

Katsuya Oguri (NTT Basic Research Laboratory)
“Dynamical band mapping for 2D semiconductor based on sub-5-fs high harmonic source”

18:00 -
Dinner

December 13th (Tue.)

8:30 - 10:00
Session IV: Single and few cycle laser pulses

Matthias Kling (Stanford University/SLAC)
“Generation of few-cycle pulses from high average-power Yb systems and applications”

Eiji Takahashi (RIKEN)
“Intense single-cycle pulses via serial waveform synthesis”

Hiroaki Minamide (RIKEN)
“Backward terahertz-wave parametric oscillation and its future advancement and prospective”

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00
Sponsors’ Session

1. Light Conversion UAB (for Phototechnica Corp.)
“Recent advances in OPCPA technology at Light Conversion”
Valdas Maslinskas

2. Amplitude
“State-of-the-art high energy ultrafast lasers: Towards real-world applications”
Catalin C. Neacsu

3. Japan Laser Corporation
“Latest developments on nonlinear compression using high power industrial Ytterbium lasers”
Jun Sasaki

4. Thales LAS
“High average power Ti:Sa amplifier for 100Hz laser plasma accelerator” (video message)

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 14:30
Poster Session II
14:30 -
Free discussion

December 14th (Wed.)

8:30 -10:00
Session V: Excitation processes in intense laser fields

Hirokazu Hasegawa (The University of Tokyo)
“Rotational excitation and dynamics of H2O induced by an intense laser field”

Erik Lӧtstedt (The University of Tokyo)
“Quantum computing of time-dependent wave functions: applications to spin chain dynamics and strong-field excitation of N2+

Kenichi Ishikawa (The University of Tokyo)
“Time-dependent multiconfiguration theories for atoms and molecules in intense laser pulses”

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00
Session VI: Petawatt laser and applications

Chang Hee Nam (GIST and IBS)
“All optical nonlinear Compton scattering performed with a multi-PW laser”

David Reis (Stanford University)
“Strong-field QED in ultraintense laser-electron collisions”

Yuji Fukuda (QST)
“Quasimonoenergetic proton acceleration via interaction of micron-scale hydrogen cluster targets with PW-class laser pulses”

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 -
Free Discussion

December 15th (Thu.)

8:30 - 10:00
Session VII: Ionization of atoms and molecules in intense laser fields

Kenneth Schafer (Louisiana State University)
“A strong field quantum trajectory simulator”

Akiyoshi Hishikawa (Nagoya University)
“Laser tunneling imaging of O2 with auxiliary dissociation laser pulses”

Shinichi Fukahori (The University of Tokyo)
“Dissociative ionization and post-ionization alignment of O2 induced by an intense femtosecond laser field”

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00
Session VIII: Attosecond dynamics in atoms and molecules

Hideki Ohmura (AIST)
“Sub-optical cycle attosecond control of molecular ionization by using multicolor phase-controlled laser fields”

Takuya Matsubara (The University of Tokyo)
“Attosecond optical and Ramsey-type interferometry by post-generation splitting of high-order harmonic pulses”

Alexandra Landsman (Ohio State University)
“Strong field ionization of diatomic molecules”

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:30
Session IX: Attosecond pulses and applications

Marcel Ngoko Dijokap (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
“Production and control of reversible electron spirals by atomic photoionization using chirped attopulses”

Philippe Martin (CEA)
“Spatio-temporal measurements of relativistic attosecond pulses”

Jiro Itatani (The University of Tokyo)
“Attosecond transient absorption spectroscopy of diatomic and triatomic molecules at 400 eV”

14:30 - 15:30
Poster Session III
15:30 - 17:00
Session X: HHG and XFEL

Dimitris Charalambidis (Univ. of Crete/FORTH, IELS/ELI-ALPS)
“Nonlinear EUV applications with attosecond pulses”

Shigeki Owada (Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute/RIKEN Spring-8Center)
“Recent developments of experimental platforms to observe the ultrafast phenomena at SACLA”

Agostino Marinelli (SLAC)
“Attosecond X-ray free-electron lasers: physics and applications”

18:00 -
Banquet

December 16th (Fri.)

Departure

top